Accessibility links

Listen with Browsealoud
Language selection

Archbishop McGrath Comprehensive School

B1 - Maesteg
B2 - Bettws and Aberkenfig
B3 - Penyfai
B4 - Sarn
B5 - Garw Valley
B7 - Litchard
B8 - Broadlands/Cefn Glas
B10 - Porthcawl
B11 - Pencoed

B1 - Maesteg

B1A - Maesteg - Green route

Company: Wilkins Coaches 01639 852600

The B1A Green route’s timetable.
Time Bus stop

08:00am
08:04am
08:06am
08:09am
08:15am
08:17am
08:19am
08:20am
08:22am
08:23am
08:24am

Cymmer Road
Hermon Road
Hearts Of Oak
Nanty Library
Cwrt y Mwnws
Malsters
Royal Oak
Bethania Street Flats
Llwydarth Road
Brick Row
Cwmfelin Primary

B1B - Maesteg - Blue route

Company: Wilkins Coaches 01639 852600

The B1B Blue route’s timetable.
Time Bus stop
08:00am Davies Terrace
08:05am Heol Ty Gwyn
08:08am Maesteg Hospital
08:10am Neath Road
08:15am Salisbury Road
08:18am Fairfield Avenue
08:20am Red Cow
08:22am Garn
08:30am Coytrahen

B1C – Maesteg - Orange route

Company: Wilkins Coaches 01639 852600

The B1C Orange route’s timetable.
Time Bus stop
08:00am
08:03am
08:05am
08:08am
08:12am
08:13am
08:14am
08:15am
08:18am
Blaencaerau Road
Caerau Square
Tonna
The Travellers, Nantyffyllon
Beethovens
Castle Street
Cwmdu Street
Bridgend Road, Garth-All stops
Garth Celtic

B1d – Llangynwyd & Tondu (Derllwyn Road)

Company: Cresta Coaches 01656 660366

The B1d route’s timetable.
Time Bus stop

08:35am
08:40am
08:40am
08:40am

Llangynwyd Square 
Derllwyn Hill
Llynfi Arms
Tondu Methodist Church

B2 - Bettws and Aberkenfig

Company: Peyton Travel Ltd: 01656 661221

The B2 route’s timetable.
Time Bus stop
08:10am Bettws top site
08:12am Bus stop, Oddfellows PH
08:14am Bettws bottom site
08:16am Bus stop, Penybryn Road
08:17am Bus stop, Jumbo Hill
08:21am Bus stop, Oak Street / Bridgend Road (Aberkenfig)
08:26am Bus stop, Aberkenfig Square

B3 - Penyfai

Company: Cresta Coaches: 01656 660366 (option 1)

The B3 route’s timetable.
Time Bus stop
08:10am
08:13am
08:15am
08:18am
Bus stop, Simla, Bridgend Road (Aberkenfig)
Bus stop, Heol Tyn Y Garn (Penyfai Road)
Bus stop, Pheasant Inn
Bus stop, Plas Tymawr

B4 - Ogmore Valley/Sarn

Company: Gwyn Jones Coaches 01656 720300

The B4 route’s timetable. (Please Note: Pupils with B6 Passes are to use this route and bus passes will be accepted)

Time

Bus stop

08:00

Caedu

08:03

Shop opposite Clacks, Ogmore Vale

08:05

Fairy Glen, Wyndham

08:07

Top Club bus stop, Nantymoel

08:09

Pricetown Clock bus stop, Nantymoel

08:14

Bus stop by Fox & Hounds Pub, Ogmore Vale

08:15

Bus stop by John Thomas Garage

08:17

Lewistown bus stop

08:18

Pantyrawel bus stop

08:20

Dimbarth Avenue

08:24

Blackmill bus stop

08:26

Bus stop by Dunraven Hotel, Bryncethin

08:27

Bus stop by Royal Oak Pub, Bryncethin

08:32

Heol Canola

B5 - Garw Valley

Company: Peyton Travel 01656 661221

The B5 route’s timetable.

Time

Bus stop

08:10 Blaengarw Hotel
08:13 The Square Blaengarw
08:15 Old Police Station Pontycymmer
08:15 The Square Pontycymmer
08:16 Penclawdd Pontycymmer
08:18 Pantygog
08:20 Lluest
08:21 Llangeinor Square

08:22

Llangeinor-Pandy
08:27 Bottom of Jumbo Hill
08:28 Gasworks
08:30 Cricket Club Tondu

 

B7 - Litchard

Company: Gwyn Jones Coaches 01656 720300

The B7 route’s timetable.

Time

Bus stop

08:15

08:20
08:22
08:24
08:28
08:32
08:35

Bus stop, Coity Road (chip shop)

Bus stop, Maes Y Felin (Near double bridges)
Bus stop, Wildmill Shelter
Bus stop, Litchard Mission
Bus shelter, Top of Litchard Hill
Parc Derwen Estate bus stop
Roundabout - Heol Simonston

B8 - Broadlands/Cefn Glas

Company: Cresta Coaches 01656 660366

The B8 route’s timetable.
Time Bus stop
08:00am Bus Stop, The Great House (Laleston)
08:02am Bus Stop, OCLP Club
08:05am Bus Stop, Broadlands
08:10am Bryngolau (Bus stop by flats opposite Heol Frenhines)
08:13am Merlin Crescent (in dip opposite phone box)
08:15am Longfellow Drive (official public bus stops)

08:18am Heol Y Nant (bus stop by community centre)
08:20am
Heol Y Nant (Opposite junction with Heol Frenhines)

B10 - Porthcawl

Company: Cresta Coaches: 01656 660366

The B10 route’s timetable.
Time Bus stop
08:00am John Street bus stop
08:02am Woodland Avenue (bus stop opposite Parc Y Berllan)
08:04am The Globe (bus stop on corner next to petrol station)

08:06am Arosfa (bus stop outside St Clares School)
08:10am Bus stop, South Cornelly
08:12am Heol Las bus stop, opposite Premier Stores (not currently in use) 
08:14am Bus layby outside Afon Y Felin Primary School
08:15am Bus stop, Marlas Road (Collwyn Road)
08:17am Bus stop, Pisgah Chapel
08:20am Bus stop, Monument
08:23am Bus stop, Cefn Cribwr Primary School
08:25am Bus stop, opposite Bethlehem Life Centre

B11 - Pencoed

Company: Peyton Travel 01656 661221

The B11 route’s timetable.
Time Bus stop
08:10am
08:13am
08:16am
08:18am
08:25am
Bus stop, Heol Gerddi
Bus stop, Hendre Road
Bus stop, The Monument
Bus stop, Maerdy Park
Bus stop, Coychurch

 

A to Z Search