Bridgend County Borough Council,Civic Offices, Angel Street, Bridgend, CF31 4WB

Tel: 01656 643643
Text Relay:
18001 01656 643643
Fax: 01656 668126
Email: talktous@bridgend.gov.uk
Sign Video BSL Live

Opening times
Monday - Thursday 8.30am - 5.00pm
Friday 8.30am - 4.30pm

How to find us

Election results

04 May 2017

Aberkenfig

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Daryl Gordon

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

266

 

James Christopher Radcliffe

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales

277

X

Lee Spencer Robson

Independent/Annibynnol

158

 

 

Bettws

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Glenda Marie Davies

UKIP

63

 

Martyn Jones

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

424

X

Christian Wallis

Welsh Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

53

 

 

Blackmill

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Andrew James Mckay

Independent/Annibynnol

306

 

Hywel Miles Williams

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

383

X

 

Blaengarw

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Gareth Andrews

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

247

 

Sorrel Kate Dendy

Independent/Annibynnol

270

X

 

Brackla

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Shaun Bastin

Independent/Annibynnol

432

 

Stuart Charles

Independent/Annibynnol

364

 

Tom Giffard

Welsh Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

1084

X

Nathan Glyn Goldsworthy

Independent/Annibynnol

413

 

Marcelle Josephine Humphreys

Independent/Annibynnol

400

 

Ciaron Desmond John Jackson

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

928

 

Craig Jones

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

950

 

Aniel Pucella

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

1067

X

Kay Louise Rowlands

Welsh Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

1106

X

John Charles Spanswick

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

1065

X

Nick Thomas

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales Cymru

269

 

Hailey Janet Townsend

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

952

 

Tyler Walsh

Welsh Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

1028

 

Jeremy Mel Young

Independent/Annibynnol

342

 

 

Bryncethin

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Nick Alderton

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales

35

 

Mark Richard John

Independent/Annibynnol

115

 

Luke Francis Richards

Independent/Annibynnol

25

 

Gary Thomas

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

148

X

 

Bryncoch

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Beth Ellis

Independent/Annibynnol

212

 

Janice Elizabeth Lewis

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

278

X

Sara Jen Thomas

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales

58

 

 

Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Pamela Annette Davies

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

719

X

Cheryl Anne Green

Lib Dem

810

X

Ian Griffiths

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

650

 

Gordon Lewis

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

700

 

Kathy Lewis

Green

194

 

Ian Matthew Spiller

Lib Dem

664

 

Wayne Buffett Warlow

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

642

 

 

Caerau

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Paul Davies

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

829

X

Kyle Duggan

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales

319

 

Gareth Howells

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

753

X

Phil John

Independent/Annibynnol

575

 

Stephen Smith

Independent/Annibynnol

573

 

Jen Terry

Independent/Annibynnol

339

 

Phil White

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

753

X

 

Cefn Cribwr

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Kevin George Burnell

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales

120

 

Huw John David

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

381

X

Betty Kettley

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

62

 

 

Cefn Glas

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Jon-Paul Daniel Blundell

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

212

X

Jamie Evans

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

121

 

Paul Warren

Independent/Annibynnol

115

 

Cleone Westwood

Independent/Annibynnol

103

 

 

Coity

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

James Noel Davies

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

203

 

Ella Dodd

Independent/Annibynnol

193

 

Jamil Ramsey

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

124

 

Amanda Jayne Williams

Independent/Annibynnol

297

X

 

Cornelly

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Rosemary Deere

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

283

 

Mary Emment-Lewis

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

247

 

Richard Morgan Granville

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

724

X

Gemma Lorraine Hartnoll

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

535

 

Dorian Morgan

Independent/Annibynnol

454

 

Jeff Tildesley

Independent/Annibynnol

907

X

Lopper Wilson

Independent/Annibynnol

593

 

 

Coychurch Lower

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Louise Barham

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

199

 

Matthew Ryan Churchill

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

24

 

Briony Jane Davies

Lib Dem

21

 

Richard Jenkins

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales

37

 

Elaine Venables

Independent/Annibynnol

325

X

 

Felindre

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

John Butcher

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

338

 

Simon Curwood

Independent/Annibynnol

88

 

Bridie Sedgebeer

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

408

X

 

Hendre

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Viv Jenkins

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales

174

 

John McCarthy

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

516

X

Jamie Wallis

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

483

 

Julia Williams

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

572

X

Richard Williams

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

514

 

 

Litchard

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Cherie Jones

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

375

 

Sadie Vidal

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

406

X

Alan Wathan

Independent/Annibynnol

184

 

 

Llangeinor

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Roz Stirman

Independent/Annibynnol

162

X

Marlene Thomas

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

136

 

 

Llangewydd and Brynhyfryd

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Tony Berrow

Lib Dem

134

 

Eric Hughes

Independent/Annibynnol

115

 

Claire Lewis

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

124

 

Adam Lloyd John

National Front

21

 

Charles Emrys Smith

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

311

X

 

 

Llangynwyd

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Elaine Guscott

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

345

 

Malcolm James

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales

593

X

Tom Muller

Green Description / Disgrifiad

79

 

 

Maesteg East

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Illtyd John Ap Dafydd

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales

255

 

Tom Beedle

Independent/Annibynnol

684

X

Keith Edwards

Independent/Annibynnol

858

X

Rose Martin

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

473

 

Mal Reeves

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

544

 

 

Maesteg West

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Dai Berry

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales

214

 

Richard John Collins

Welsh Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

742

X

Dave Evans

Independent/Annibynnol

472

 

Ian Jones

Independent/Annibynnol

140

 

Ceri Reeves

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

497

 

Paula Dawn Thomas

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales

143

 

Ross Thomas

Independent/Annibynnol

1167

X

Robert Vincent

Independent/Annibynnol

202

 

 

Morfa

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Stuart Eugene Baldwin

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

466

X

Steven James Bletsoe

Independent/Annibynnol

384

 

Nicole Ann Burnett

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

458

X

Judith Alyson Butcher

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

184

 

John Anthony Evans

Green

75

 

Pete Foley

Independent/Annibynnol

406

 

Tom Overfield

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

197

 

Martin John Williams

Independent/Annibynnol

215

 

 

Nantymoel

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Sandy Blackburn

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

316

 

David George Owen

Independent/Annibynnol

506

X

 

Newcastle

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Neelo Farr

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

553

 

Craig James Robert Lawton

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

424

 

David Alan Unwin

Independent/Annibynnol

419

 

Caroline Ann Webster

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

610

X

David Benjamin Francis White

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

590

X

Tim Wood

Independent/Annibynnol

581

 

 

Newton

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Will Hingley

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

156

 

Jonathan Edward Pratt

Lib Dem

224

 

Graham Dennis Walter

Independent/Annibynnol

485

 

Kenneth John Watts

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

597

X

 

Nottage

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Norah Clarke

Independent/Annibynnol

843

X

Robert Charles Lee

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

316

 

Paul Winstanley

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

185

 

 

Ogmore Vale

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Louvain Michelle Lake

Independent/Annibynnol

260

 

Dhanisha Patel

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

496

X

Richard John Shakeshaft

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales

173

 

 

Oldcastle

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Freya Dorothy Bletsoe

Independent/Annibynnol

376

 

Edith Mary Hughes

Independent/Annibynnol

516

 

Angela Morelli

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

470

 

Rebecca Porter

Independent/Annibynnol

297

 

Gary Sassoon-Hales

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

394

 

Matthew Colin Voisey

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

560

X

Lyn Walters

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

587

X

 

Pendre

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Dean Carl Barrington

Independent/Annibynnol

80

 

Anita Dawn Davies

Lib Dem

114

 

Kevin Edger

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

115

 

Richard Young

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

260

X

 

Penprysg

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Leanne Elizabeth Lewis

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales

85

 

Alex Owen

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

372

 

Alex Williams

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

612

X

 

Pen-y-fai

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Heidi Bennett

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

320

 

Altaf Hussain

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

367

X

Sarah Parry

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales

76

 

Meryl Catherine Wilkins

Independent/Annibynnol

95

 

 

Pontycymer

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Roderick Michael Ian Shaw

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

461

X

Claire Louise Walters

Independent/Annibynnol

155

 

 

Porthcawl East Central

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Brian Jones

Independent/Annibynnol

512

X

Bobby Lewis

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

187

 

Raynor Lewis

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

247

 

 

Porthcawl West Central

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Sean Aspey

Independent/Annibynnol

631

X

Alana Elizabeth Davies

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

247

 

Alun Lewis Thomas

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

340

 

 

Pyle

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Phil Barham

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

457

 

David Berkerolles Turbeville Deere

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

320

 

Jane Gebbie

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

910

X

Mike Kearn

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

1006

X

Ann Lee

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

310

 

Stephen George Smith

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

801

X

Rhys David Watkins

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales

396

 

 

Rest Bay

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

John Winkerworth Bunker

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

72

 

Mike Clarke

Independent/Annibynnol

665

X

Alex Harris

Green

37

 

Caroline Elizabeth Vaughan

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

253

 

 

Sarn

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Sally Hyde

Independent/Annibynnol

127

 

David Robert Watkin Lewis

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

325

X

Irina Scelkunova

Welsh Conservative Party / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru

70

 

Nicola Claire Thomas

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales

63

 

 

Ynysawdre

Name / Enw

Description / Disgrifiad

Elected / Etholwyd

Fadhel Abedalkarim

Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru

286

 

Christopher Charles Lavis

 

161

 

Haydn Edwin Morgan

Independent/Annibynnol

127

 

Tim Thomas

Plaid Cymru – The Description / Disgrifiad of Wales

396

X

Last Updated: 08/05/2017
Level A conformance icon, W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0 Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS! Link to Gov.uk - public services all in one place National Assembly for Wales Browsealoud